Number
of Books Read in May /June: 6
1.
Glass Sword (Red Queen, #2) by Victoria Aveyard
· Thoughts:
Dragged in some places, but Team Cal forever.
· Snack:
Chocolate, but the healthy kind.
2. A
Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
·
Thoughts:
Took a while to get me revved up but Maas is a brilliant writer and now I’m
hooked.
·
Snack:
Something citrusy. To stimulate the senses
3.
Even When You Lie to Me by Jessica Alcott
·
Thoughts:
Expected more from the climax and ending. Overall, disappointed.
·
Snack:
Wine.
4.
Liars and Losers Like Us by Ami Allen-Vath
·
Thoughts:
Thin and Predictable but a classic beach read. If you don’t expect too much,
you’ll be fine.
·
Snack:
Cake. Stale cake.
5.
Scarlett Epstein Hates it Here by Anna Breslaw
·
Thoughts:
Another teenager talking like a 30 year old. Nope. Also, NJ is awesome.
·
Snacks:
Pizza. From NJ. The very best pizza.
6.
The Last Boy and Girl in the World by Siobhan Vivian
·
Thoughts:
I laughed, I cried, I hurled it across the room at the end.
·
Snack:
Don’t eat, you might get an upset tummy.
No comments:
Post a Comment